Ooty Train

Take a step back into the romantic past with a ride in the historic train. If you are planning to come to Ooty by train, then you can take the Nilgiri Mountain Railway from Mettupalayam to Ooty. However, if you have planned to take a road drive, make sure you plan a train trip between Ooty and Coonoor when you’re here. The train runs on all days of the week. Let us know in advance if you want to travel in this heritage train, and we can help you with the ticket booking.

Timing: 7:10 am to 6:40 pm
Tickets: Rs 85 for Adults
Spend Time: 5 :30 min (Mtp to Uam), 45 Mins (Uam to Onr)

The historic Mountain Railway is another remnant of the British Era. It is one of the few remaining trains that were powered by steam engines, built nearly a century ago. The route of the Mountain Railway crosses through wooded areas, tunnels, picturesque meadows and beautiful villages in the Niligiris. A ride in this train will definitely be a memorable experience in your honeymoon.

Ooty Train Honeymoon Place Ticket Tariff Packages Tourism
Station Name Station Code Arrival Departure
Mettupalayam MTP 7.10 am
Coonoor ONR 10.30 am 10.40 am
Wellington WEL 10.47 am 10.48 am
Aruvankadu AVK 10.59 am 11.00 am
Ketti KXT 11.19 am 11.20 am
Lovedale LOV 11.39 am 11.40 am
Ooty / Udagamandalam UAM 12.00 noon

 

Ooty (Udagamandalam) to Metupallayam  Heritage Train Timings and Route

 Train Number: 56137

Station Name Station Code Arrival Departure
Ooty / Udagamandalam UAM 2.00 pm
Lovedale LOV 2.10 pm 2.11 pm
Ketti KXT 2.24 pm 2.25 pm
Aruvankadu AVK 2.41 pm 2.42 pm
Wellington WEL 2.51 pm 2.52 pm
Coonoor ONR 3.05 pm 3.15 pm
Mettupalayam MTP 5.35 pm

 

During Summers, there usually is an additional train (No. 06172) that starts from Ooty at 11.25 am and reaches Metupallayam around 4.20 in the evening. Another summer special train is train number 06171 that starts at Metuppallayam at 9.10 in the morning and reaches Udagamandalam at 2.25 pm.

 

Ooty – Coonoor Passenger Trains Timings

 

Train Number Ooty Start Time Coonoor Reach Time
56139 9.15 am 10.25 am
06172 11.25 am 1.00 pm
56142 12.15 pm 1.20 pm
56137 2.00 pm 3.05 pm
56140 5.30 pm 6.40 pm

 

Coonoor – Ooty Passenger Trains Timings

 

Train Number Coonoor Start Time Ooty Reach Time
56141 7.45 am 9.05 am
56136 10.40 am 12.00 noon
56143 12.35 pm 1.50 pm
06171 12.55 pm 2.25 pm
56138 4.00 pm 5.15 pm

 

FAQs

  • How to book tickets for this heritage train?

You can directly book tickets on irctc.com or get the assistance of travel agents to book tickets for this train.

 

  • What is the distance from Metupalayam to Ooty?

The distance between the two places is 48 kilometers.

 

  • At what speed does the train travel?

The Mountain Railway travels at an average speed of 15 to 20 kilometer per hour.

 

  • What is the train fare from Mettupalayam to Ooty?

Second sitting – INR 135, First Class – INR 430

Looking for Honeymoon Packages ?

Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox